North Lincolnshire Council

Live updates: North Lincolnshire Council election count

Your Council
21:36, Thursday, 2nd May 2019

3 May 2019 at 6.35am

The Local Conservatives retain control of North Lincolnshire Council with 27 seats, having gained one from Labour. The Labour Party have 16 seats.

129,701 people are registered to vote in North Lincolnshire and the overall turnout was 31.7% per cent.

__________________________________________________________________

3 May 2019 at 6.30am

The last ward to be announced is Ferry ward:

Candidate Political Party Votes Received
Abbott, Emma Louise Labour Party 730
Clark, Peter Local Conservatives 1,533
Cleghorn, Mark William Charles Independent 627
Fawcett, Rebecca Jane Green Party 748
Gale, Jayne Louise Labour Party 647
Hannigan, Richard Local Conservatives 1,415
Hesketh, Kenneth William Labour Party 567
Wells, David Local Conservatives 1,316

The following candidates are hereby elected:

  1. Peter Clark
  2. Richard Hannigan
  3. David Wells

The turnout for this ward is: 34.2%

This is a Conservative hold.

__________________________________________________________________

3 May 2019 at 6.05am

The next ward to be announced is Axholme Central ward:

Candidate Political Party Votes Received
Johnson, Gary Michael Independent 756
Mitchell, Tim Local Conservatives 1,588
Parkinson, Brian Leslie Labour Party 184
Robinson, David Local Conservatives 1,629
Spencer, Christopher John Green Party 309
Webster, Hannah Langley Labour Party 322

The following candidates are hereby elected:

  1. David Robinson
  2. Tim Mitchell

Turnout: 35,7%

This is a Conservative hold.

__________________________________________________________________

3 May 2019 at 5.55am

The next ward to be announced is Barton ward:

Candidate Political Party Votes Received
Evison, Jonathan Local Conservatives 1,264
Jacques, Neil Green Party 767
Robinson, Alan Green Party 464
Shearer, Paul Labour Party 560
Sinclair, Scott Finlay Liberal Democrat 213
Swann, Peter Philip Labour Party 414
Thornton, Carol Green Party 662
Vickers, Keith Local Conservatives 1,286
Vickers, Paul Local Conservatives 1,494
Wilkinson, Paul Davy Labour Party 390

The following candidates are hereby elected:

  1. Paul Vickers
  2. Keith Vickers
  3. Jonathan Evison

The turnout for this ward is: 32.6%

This is a Conservative hold.

__________________________________________________________________

3 May 2019 at 5.50am

The next ward to be announced is Ridge ward:

Candidate Political Party Votes Received
Cossey, Geoffrey David Labour Party 820
Davies, Maggie Labour Party 906
England, John Local Conservatives 1,943
Foster, Trevor Local Conservatives 1,963
Hawksley-Crowden, Edward Andrew George Labour Party 656
Poole, Neil Local Conservatives 2,027
Stirling, Jacqui Green Party 820

The following candidates are hereby elected:

  1. Neil Poole
  2. Trevor Foster
  3. John England

Turnout: 34.2%

This is a Conservative hold.

__________________________________________________________________

3 May 2019 at 5.45am

The next ward to be announced is Brigg and Wolds ward:

Candidate Political Party Votes Received
Bateman, John Green Party 550
Campion, Michael Stuart Labour Party 603
Ladlow, Graham Labour Party 480
McKenzie-Brown, Peter Ellam Liberal Democrat 340
Sherwood, Carl Local Conservatives 2,121
Sherwood, Nigel John Local Conservatives 2,066
Simons, Sadie Labour Party 480
Speakman, Mike The For Britain Movement 364
Stockdale, Christopher Edwards Liberal Democrat 340
Waltham, Rob Local Conservatives 2,101

The following candidates are hereby elected:

  1. Carl Sherwood
  2. Rob Waltham
  3. Nigel Sherwood

The turnout for this ward is: 37.5%

This is a Conservative hold.

__________________________________________________________________

3 May 2019 at 5.40am

The next ward to be announced is Axholme South ward:

Candidate Political Party Votes Received
Allcock, Ron Local Conservatives 1,447
Brocklesby, Paula Labour Party 326
Carbutt, Neil Labour Party 256
Rose, David John Local Conservatives 1,406
Stirling, Michelle Elizabeth Green Party 346

The following candidates are hereby elected:

  1. Ron Allcock
  2. David John Rose

The turnout for this ward is: 35.6%

This is a Conservative hold.

__________________________________________________________________

3 May 2019 at 5.35am

The next ward to be announced is Crosby and Park ward:

Candidate Political Party Votes Received
Allen, Mary Local Conservatives 521
Bunyan, Arthur Local Conservatives 473
Eckhardt, Jennie Local Conservatives 457
Kirk, Mark Anton Labour Party 1,303
O’Sullivan, Christine Labour Party 1,250
Southern, Darryl George Labour Party 1,234

The following candidates are hereby elected:

  1. Mark Anton Kirk
  2. Christine O’Sullivan
  3. Darryl George Southern

The turnout for this ward is: 21.7%

This is a Labour hold.

__________________________________________________________________

3 May 2019 at 5.30am

Ten of our 17 wards have been declared: Labour currently hold 13 seats and the Conservatives have 11 seats.

__________________________________________________________________

3 May 2019 at 5.28am

The next ward to be announced is Kingsway with Lincoln Gardens ward:

Candidate Political Party Votes Received
Baker, Jo Green Party 456
Gosling, Tony Labour Party 1,259
Knight, Jim Local Conservatives 619
Nicholls, Eloise Local Conservatives 584
Rayner, Helen Mary Winifred Labour Party 1,211
Readhead, Alec Edward Local Conservatives 637
Wilson, Stuart Robert Labour Party 1,243

The following candidates are hereby elected:

  1. Tony Gosling
  2. Stuart Robert Wilson
  3. Helen Mary Winifred Rayner

The turnout for this ward is: 28.3%

This is a Labour hold.

__________________________________________________________________

3 May 2019 at 5.18am

The next ward to be announced is Frodingham ward:

Candidate Political Party Votes Received
Allcock, Barbara Local Conservatives 218
Bainbridge, Sandra Jean Labour Party 643
Comerford, Des Independent 616
Ellerby, Anthony Labour Party 715
Potter, Addison Local Conservatives 169

The following candidates are hereby elected:

  1. Anthony Ellerby
  2. Sandra Jean Bainbridge

The turnout for this ward is: 25.3%

This is a Labour hold.

__________________________________________________________________

3 May 2019 at 4.55am

The next ward to be announced is Burton upon Stather and Winterton ward:

Candidate Political Party Votes Received
Marper, Elaine Local Conservatives 2,331
Maw, Stuart Labour Party 1,204
McCartan, Paul Patrick Labour Party 1,228
Mumby, Vicky Labour Party 1,185
Ogg, Ralph Local Conservatives 2,378
Rowson, Helen Elizabeth Local Conservatives 2,320

The following candidates are hereby elected:

  1. Ralph Ogg
  2. Elaine Marper
  3. Helen Elizabeth Rowson

The turnout for this ward is: 42.7%

This is a Conservative hold.

__________________________________________________________________

3 May 2019 at 4.30am

The next ward to be announced is Town ward:

Candidate Political Party Votes Received
Ali, Mashook Labour Party 942
England, Susan Leigh Local Conservatives 333
Hannigan, Anne Local Conservatives 292
Yeadon, Lorraine Labour Party 976

The following candidates are hereby elected:

  1. Lorraine Yeadon
  2. Mashook Ali

The turnout for this ward is: 24.9%

This is a Labour hold.

__________________________________________________________________

3 May 2019 at 4.02am

The next ward to be announced is Brumby ward:

Candidate Political Party Votes Received
Armitage, Susan Labour Party 992
Brown, Joanne Local Conservatives 349
Dennington, Peter Green Party 267
Foster, Leonard Kenneth Labour Party 1,015
Newbury, Jake Local Conservatives 290
Smith, Kenneth Brian UKIP 454
Swallow, Michael Local Conservatives 286
Swift, Stephen John Labour Party 929

The following candidates are hereby elected:

  1. Leonard Kenneth Foster
  2. Susan Armitage
  3. Stephen John Swift

The turnout for this ward is: 22.9%

This is a Labour hold.

__________________________________________________________________

3 May 2019 at 4am

Five out of 17 wards have been declared: the Conservatives currently have eight seats and Labour hold three seats.

__________________________________________________________________

3 May 2019 at 3.50am

The next ward to be announced is Ashby ward:

Candidate Political Party Votes Received
Collinson, John Labour Party 1,262
Davison, Andrea Labour Party 1,226
Foster, Angela Carol Local Conservatives 570
Grant, Mick Labour Party 1,238
Longcake, Janet Lesley Local Conservatives 585
Sherwood, Sandra Local Conservatives 493

The following candidates are hereby elected:

  1. John Collinson
  2. Mick Grant
  3. Andrea Davison

The turnout for this ward was: 21.9%

This is a Labour hold.

__________________________________________________________________

3 May 2019 at 3.35am

The next ward to be announced is Axholme North ward:

Candidate Political Party Votes Received
Booth, Iain Andrew UKIP 491
Briggs, John Stuart Local Conservatives 1,347
Green, Justine Verity Labour Party 392
Pender, Robbie John Labour Party 590
Reed, Julie Local Conservatives 1,316
Wilsea, Sue Green Party 245

The following candidates are hereby elected:

  1. John Stuart Briggs
  2. Julie Reed

The turnout for this ward is: 37.5%

This is a Conservative hold.

__________________________________________________________________

3 May 2019 at 3.30am

The next ward to be announced is Broughton and Appleby ward:

Candidate Political Party Votes Received
Glover, Ivan Local Conservatives 1,205
Graham, Katie Elizabeth Green Party 280
Mumby-Croft, Holly Local Conservatives 1,210
Whitaker-Clark, Mo Labour Party 388
Whittingham, Cath Labour Party 464

The following candidates are hereby elected:

  1. Holly Mumby-Croft
  2. Ivan Glover

The turnout for this ward is: 36.3%

This is a Conservative hold.

__________________________________________________________________

3 May 2019 at 3.20am

The next ward to be announced is Bottesford ward:

Candidate Political Party Votes Received
Armiger, Margaret Rose Local Conservatives 1,691
Davison, John Robert Local Conservatives 1,670
Longcake, Derek Local Conservatives 1,670
Metcalfe, Janet Mary Labour Party 1,282
Modak, Naj Labour Party 1,175
Williams, Glyn Labour Party 1,285

The following candidates are hereby elected:

  1. Margaret Armiger
  2. Derek Longcake
  3. John Robert Davison

The turnout for this was is: 35.8%

This is a Conservative hold.

__________________________________________________________________

3 May 2019 at 3.10am

Counting has started for the Town and Burton upon Stather and Winterton wards.

__________________________________________________________________

3 May 2019 at 2.30am

There are 43 seats on North Lincolnshire Council and a party with 22 seats or more will have an overall majority and be in control of the council.

Counting continues for Ashby, Axholme North, Bottesford, Broughton and Appleby, and Brumby wards.

__________________________________________________________________

3 May 2019 at 2.18am

The first ward to be announced is Burringham and Gunness ward:

Candidate Political Party Votes received
Oldfield, Dave Labour Party 531
Walshe, Josh Local Conservatives 605

The following candidate is hereby elected:

  1. Josh Walshe

The turnout for this ward is: 37.9%

This is a Conservative gain from Labour.

__________________________________________________________________

3 May 2019 at 1.30am

Verification of ballots is continuing. Axholme North will be the first ward to be counted shortly.

__________________________________________________________________

3 May 2019 at 1am

There are only a few more wards and town and parish councils left to verify the votes for before the counting can begin.

__________________________________________________________________

2 May 2019 at 11.27pm

All the ballot boxes have arrived at The Pods in Scunthorpe.

The verification of votes continues.

__________________________________________________________________

2 May 2019 at 11.16pm

The verification of postal votes is nearing completion.

Counters will then move on the verifying votes from polling stations, both for the North Lincolnshire Council elections and the town and parish council elections.

Ballot boxes continue to arrive from polling stations across North Lincolnshire.

__________________________________________________________________

2 May 2019 at 10.10pm

The first ballot box has arrived from Frodingham ward.

Verification of postal votes will begin from 10.15pm.

__________________________________________________________________

2 May 2019 at 10pm

The polls have now closed. Counting staff at The Pods are waiting for the ballot boxes to arrive so the votes can be verified and counted.

__________________________________________________________________

2 May 2019 at 9.30pm

North Lincolnshire Council’s election count is taking place at The Pods in Scunthorpe this evening and the verification is due to start at 10pm when boxes start to arrive from the 116 polling stations.

Polling stations across North Lincolnshire will close at 10pm.