[ skip to content]

Do it online
Community Champion Award

Community Champion Awards

Finalists announced

The finalists for this year's Community Champion Awards have been announced.

A total of 45 people or organisations are in the running for 22 awards and will be handed out at the Awards Ceremony to be held at the Baths Hall, Scunthorpe on 27 November.

The awards recognise people who make a difference in their community and celebrate the dedication and commitment of volunteers, community figures, groups and organisations.

The awards are split into four categories – Volunteer, Achievement, Community, and Inspiration.

The finalists are:

Volunteer category

  • Young Volunteer of the Year (sponsored by Jotun Paints Europe Ltd) - Nadina Skinner and Joshua Whitehorn

  • Adult Male Volunteer of the Year (sponsored by ongo) - Mansur Kapasi and Howard Willis

  • Adult Female Volunteer of the Year (sponsored by ongo) - Doreen Dunn and Rachael Laing

 Achievement category

  • Anti-bullying Champion (sponsored by North Lincolnshire Council) - Rhiannon Sweeney, Megan Taylor and Lewis Whitely

  • Personal Courage (sponsored by Clugston Construction) - Lewis Barnes and Lois Leck

  • Sports Achiever of the Year (sponsored by Scunthorpe United FC) - Phil Binch and Anthony Hubbard

  • Young Sports Achiever of the Year (sponsored by North Lindsey College) - Benjamin Conroy and Harry Spavin

  • Young Arts Heritage Achiever of the Year (sponsored by John Leggott College) - Emily Colebrook and Rowena Hill

  • Arts Heritage Achiever of the Year (sponsored by The Baths Hall) - Richard Faulkner and Jemma Reeder

  • Outstanding Achievement Young (sponsored by North Lindsey College) - Joe Toplass and Ryan Yarrow

  • Outstanding Achievement Adult (sponsored by Quality Solicitors Bradbury, Roberts and Raby) Empathy and Mr and Mrs Mumby

Community category

  • Community Champion of the Year (sponsored by Scunthorpe Telegraph) - Chris Akrill, Christine Fletcher and David Martin

  • Outstanding Contribution to a Safer Community (sponsored by Safer Neighbourhoods - North Lincolnshire Council) - Vince Lobley and Scunthorpe Rape Crisis

  • Outstanding Contribution to a Learning Community (sponsored by Adult Community Learning, North Lincolnshire Council) - Ann Richards and North Lindsey College Student Advocates

  • Outstanding Contribution to a Stronger Community (sponsored by Humberside Fire and Rescue) - 2222 Squadron Brigg ATC and Rotary Club of Scunthorpe

  • Community Project of the Year (sponsored by GS Kelsey Ltd) - Café Independent and Rescue Day

  • Community Sports Team of the Year (sponsored by Humber Sports Partnership Ltd) - Scunthorpe Touch Rugby and Trinity Football Club

Inspiration category

  • Young Carer of the Year (sponsored by Kapil Care Homes) - Amy Ireland and Mollie Lehec

  • Adult Carer of the Year (sponsored by Marjara Care Group) - Wendy Johnson and Karen Whilby

  • Services to School Governance (sponsored by Governor Support Services, North Lincolnshire Council) - Amanda Walker and Chantelle Wynn Jackson

  • FreshStart Award - (sponsored by FreshStart) - John and Gale Batchelor and Jean Marshall

  • Lifetime Achievement Award (sponsored by Pepperells Solicitors) - Pam Ashton and Dr Shambhulingappa

Scunthorpe Telegraph, Kapil Care Homes and Jotun Paints are the main sponsors of the event.
 
To find out what the individual awards are and who is sponsoring the award, visit the Sponsors and Awards pages on the council website.

Last updated: 29/10/2014
Ratings
How would you rate this page?
North Lincs Council Twitter North Lincs Council Facebook RSS feeds North Lincs Council Youtube North Lincs Council Flickr

North Lincolnshire Council, Civic Centre, Ashby Road, Scunthorpe DN16 1AB

01724 296296, Customer Contact Centre 01724 297000